News Article

4/15/2016

April 2016 News: SPDG Districts and Facilitators Announced

The opportunities presented by the SPDG work prompted about 50 school districts to submit applications to participate.  Of these, 30 districts were selected based on their strong commitment and good foundation for SPDG to build upon.  These districts represent all parts of the state and bring unique strengths and challenges to the SPDG work.  

Each district selected a SPDG Facilitator, an educator who will participate in a week long Train-the-Trainer event and provide training and support for SPDG efforts in their district.  Over the course of the 2016-2017 school year, SPDG Facilitators will conduct 3 full days of district training and multiple Communities of Practice sessions in support of the concepts, skills and practices presented in the trainings.

The selected SPDG Districts and Facilitators are:

  • Alcoa City Schools, Mary Beth Warwick, Facilitator
  • Achievement School District, Tarvis Williams-Mull, Facilitator
  • Bradford Special School District, Emily Waddell, Facilitator
  • Bradley County Schools, Shalee Lastoria, Facilitator
  • Cannon County Schools, Alice Parker, Facilitator
  • Clarksville-Montgomery County School System, Elaine Hoffert, Facilitator
  • Clay County Schools, Barbara Seeley, Facilitator
  • Cleveland City Schools, Christy Fretwell, Facilitator
  • Clinton City Schools, Shannon Cook, Facilitator
  • Cumberland County Schools, Tiffany Reeves, Facilitator
  • Dickson County Schools, Tiffany Jacoby, Facilitator
  • Elizabethton City Schools, Becky Wagner, Facilitator
  • Fayetteville City Schools, Sara McCormick, Facilitator
  • Franklin Special School District, Diane Miller, Facilitator
  • Gibson County Special School District, Chasity Reasons, Facilitator
  • Hawkins County Schools, Karen Pearson, Facilitator
  • Lawrence County Schools, Meredith Sandlin, Facilitator
  • McMinn County Schools, Patti Rogers, Facilitator
  • Metro Nashville Public Schools, Alison Brown, Facilitator
  • Murfreesboro City Schools, Amy Miller, Facilitator
  • Rhea County Schools, Brenda Hill, Facilitator
  • Robertson County Schools, Misti Swindle, Facilitator
  • Sequatchie County Schools, Lisa Condra, Facilitator
  • Sweetwater City Schools, Heather Henry, Facilitator
  • Trenton Special School District, Leigh Ann Newton, Facilitator
  • Tullahoma City Schools, Kim Adkins, Facilitator
  • Warren County Schools, Shea Panter, Facilitator
  • Weakley County Schools, Rebecca Covington, Facilitator
  • West Carroll Special School District, Ariel Fisher, Facilitator
  • White County Schools, Trevanda Allison, Facilitator

Back to Top

Yearly Archive